Our Ingredients

olive oil

Soap Ingredients

Avocado oil – this oil is a great moisturizer for your skin.  It contains antioxidants, proteins and fats, sterolin (which may soften the skin) and lecithin and potassium which are fantastic for the skin.

Castor oil – castor oil is much like glycerin which draws moisture to the skin.  It helps soap retain its bubbles.

Cocoa butter – cocoa butter comes from the same plant that we get cocoa powder.  It is packed full of antioxidants and fatty acids which help to moisturize the skin.

Coconut Oil – coconut oil is used for a wide variety of health uses.  It contains saturated fats which help the skin to contain moisture.  It also contains the fatty acids lauric/capric/caprylic which have microbial and disinfectant properties.  It also contains vitamin E and proteins which keep skin healthy.

Jojoba oil – this is called an oil, but it is actually a liquid plant wax.  It is a great moisturizer for your skin without clogging pores.

Olive oil – is a great soft oil for skin care since it doesn’t clog your pores. Olive oil contains vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols which are antioxidants.

Palm oil – palm oil is similar to palm oil and is full of fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants.  It also helps to make a hard bar and is a good cleanser.  Palm oil is made from the palm fruit, which is originally red.  There is some concern as to how palm oil is harvested.  We only purchase palm oil from suppliers that are part of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil group (an organization which supports sustainable palm oil.

Palm kernel oil flakes – palm kernel oil is made from the seed inside the palm fruit.  It helps to harden the soap and is good for cleansing the body.

Pig tallow manteca (a.k.a. lard) and beef tallow –  animal fat have been used in soapmaking for many, many years.  Using animal fat in soapmaking ensure that no part of the animal is wasted. (interesting article by a vegan as to why she uses animal fats in her soaps).  It is a hardening agent which makes your bar longer lasting and offers good lather to your soap.

Rice bran oil – this oil is full of antioxidants and vitamins B & E.  It is packed full of amego-6 fatty acids which are great for the skin.

Shea butter – shea butter is rich with vitamins, fatty acids and nutrients that kiss the skin.  It is very moisturizing for the skin.

Sodium hydroxide – a.k.a. lye.  Lye is essential for making soap.  There is a chemical process when you combine lye with oils/butters called saponification.  The end result is that there is no more lye in the solution, only soap.

Sodium lactate – it a liquid salt derived from the fermentation of beets and corn.  It  is used to make a harder bar of soap and can also act like a natural humectant.  

Sunflower oil – this oil is packed full of vitamin E and nutrients that are good for your skin.  It helps the skin to retain moisture.

Sweet almond oil – this oil is made from almonds (so keep this in mind if there is a nut allergy) and is great for sensitive skin.  It contains antioxidant and vitamin E

Emulsifying Body Scrub Ingredients

Any skin care product that is considered a cosmetic has to use Ingredient Dictionary (also called INCI) names instead of common names.

Sugar – (the kind you find in the grocery store)

Helianthus annuus oil – a.k.a. sunflower oil.  Sunflower oil has a lot of really great qualities for your skin.  It is a light oil that is common in skin care products, and is healthy enough to use in food.

Persea gratissima oil – a.k.a. avocado oil has lots of qualities that are excellent for your skin.  It’s also good to use for cooking.

Cocos nucifera oil – a.k.a. coconut oil.  Coconut oil is amazing in so many ways and is commonly used in skin care and cooking.

Emulsifying wax – this waxy material is plant based and is used to combine waters and oils.  The result is a smooth, lotion feeling when it gets washed off.

Steric acid – this waxy fatty acid is used in cosmetics, soaps, and lotions.

Beeswax – beeswax is a natural product made by honey bees.  It is used in lotions, candles, cosmetics, soaps and more.

Propylene glycol/diazolidinyl urea/ methylparaben/propylparaben – a.k.a. Germaben II.  This is an antimicrobial perservative that is used in skin care products that contain water.  Products containing water have a higher probability of growing bacteria.  Germaben II greatly reduces that probability.  We only use the recommended dosage in our products.